Yellow Shea Butter

Shea is considered a natural plant product, as it is extracted from the fruits that grow on karate trees in the forests of the African continent, and it is distinguished by its yellowish color, and therefore it is called “woman’s gold”, but not only because of its color, but because of the great benefits. Which accustoms to her body, which we will introduce you to in this article.

What Is Shea Butter? 22 Reasons to Add It to Your Routine

What is it?

Shea butter is fat that’s extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. It’s solid at warm temperatures and has an off-white or ivory color. Shea trees are native to West Africa, and most shea butter still comes from that region.

Shea butter has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for centuries. Its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids combined with its easy-to-spread consistency make it a great product for smoothing, soothing, and conditioning your skin.

Curious? Here are 22 reasons to add it to your routine, how to use it, and more.

Shea butter is technically a tree nut product. But unlike most tree nut products, it’s very low in the proteins that can trigger allergies.

In fact, there’s no medical literature documenting an allergy to topical shea butter.

Shea butter doesn’t contain chemical irritants known to dry out skin, and it doesn’t clog pores. It’s appropriate for nearly any skin type Shea butter is typically used for its moisturizing effects . These benefits are tied to shea’s fatty acid content, including linoleic, oleic, stearic, and palmitic acids.

When you apply shea topically, these oils are rapidly absorbed into your skin. They act as a “refatting” agent, restoring lipids and rapidly creating moisture.

This restores the barrier between your skin and the outside environment, holding moisture in and reducing your risk of dryness.

Shea butter contains high levels of linoleic acid and oleic acid. These two acids balance each other out. That means shea butter is easy for your skin to fully absorb and won’t make your skin look oily after application.

The plant esters of shea butter have been found to have anti-inflammatory properties.

When applied to the skin, shea triggers cytokines and other inflammatory cells to slow their production.

This may help minimize irritation caused by environmental factors, such as dry weather, as well as inflammatory skin conditions, such as eczema Shea butter has significant levels of vitamins A and E, which means it promotes strong antioxidant Antioxidants are important anti-aging agents . They protect your skin cells from free radicals that can lead to premature aging and dull-looking skin.

2012 study suggests that oral doses of shea bark extract can lead to decreased antimicrobial activity in animals.

Although more research is needed, this could indicate possible antibacterial benefits in humans.

Because of this, some speculate that topical application may decrease the amount of acne-causing bacteria on the skin.

Shea tree products have been established as powerful ingredients to fight skin infections caused by fungi.

While shea butter may not be able to treat every kind of fungal infection, we know that it kills spores of the fungi that causes ringworm and athlete’s foot.

Shea butter is rich in different kinds of fatty acids. This unique composition helps clear your skin of excess oil (sebum).

At the same time, shea butter restores moisture to your skin and locks it in to your epidermis, so your skin doesn’t dry out or feel “stripped” of oil.

The result is a restoration of the natural balance of oils in your skin which may help stop acne before it starts.

Shea butter contains triterpenes. These naturally occurring chemical compounds are thought to deactivate collagen fiber destruction.

This may minimize the appearance of fine lines and result in plumper skin Shea’s moisturizing and antioxidant properties work together to help your skin generate healthy new cells.

Your body is constantly making new skin cells and getting rid of dead skin cells. You actually get rid of anywhere between 30,000 to 40,000 old skin cells each day.

Dead skin cells sit on the top. New skin cells form at the bottom of the upper layer of skin (epidermis).

With the right moisture balance on the surface of your skin, you’ll have fewer dead skin cells in the way of fresh cell regeneration in the epidermis.

It’s thought that shea butter stops keloid fibroblasts scar tissue from reproducing, while encouraging healthy cell growth to take their place.

This may help your skin heal, minimizing the appearance of stretch marks and scarring By boosting collagen production and promoting new cell generation, shea butter may help reduce what researchers call photoaging the wrinkles and fine lines that environmental stress and aging can create on skin.

Shea butter can’t be used by itself as an effective sunscreen.

But using shea butter on your skin does give you some added sun protection, so layer it over your favorite sunscreen on days you’ll be spending outside.

Shea butter contains an estimated SPF of 3 to 4.

It is a bright mustard yellow color. )

Shea butter hasn’t been studied specifically for its ability to make hair stronger 2017 study Trusted Source found that a chemically similar West African plant made hair significantly more resistant to breakage.

One way to treat dandruff (atopic dermatitis) is to restore moisture to your dry and irritated scalp.

2018 review Trusted Source found that shea butter, when used in combination with other moisturizers, could help decrease dandruff flakes and reduce risk of flare-ups.

More research is needed to determine how effective shea is when used alone.

Shea’s anti-inflammatory properties help soothe skin and relieve itching. This may prove especially helpful for inflammatory skin conditions, such as eczema psoriasis Shea also absorbs rapidly, which could mean quick relief for flare-ups.

Research Trusted Source even suggests that shea butter could work just as well as medicated creams in treating eczema.

Research Trusted Source suggests that oils may be beneficial for superficial (first-degree) skin burns , such as sunburn.

Shea’s anti-inflammatory components may reduce redness and swelling. Its fatty acid components may also soothe the skin by retaining moisture during the healing process.

Although the researchers in this study established that the use of shea butter, aloe vera, and other natural products is common, more research is needed to assess their efficacy.

Shea butter has been traditionally used to soothe bee stings and insect bites Anecdotal evidence suggests that shea butter may help bring down swelling that bites and stings can cause.

That said, there isn’t any clinical research to support this.

If you’re experiencing severe pain and swelling from stings or bites, consider seeing a health professional and stick to proven treatments.

In addition to reducing underlying inflammation, shea is also linked to the tissue remodeling that’s crucial for treating wounds Its protective fatty acids may also help shield wounds from environmental irritants during the healing process.

Arthritis is caused by underlying inflammation in the joints.

2016 animal study Trusted Source on shea oil concentrate suggests that it can help reduce inflammation while also protecting joints from further damage.

Although this study focused on knee joints, these potential benefits could extend to other areas of the body.

Muscles that have been overextended can be affected by inflammation and stiffness as your body repairs muscle tissue.

Shea butter may help sore muscles in the same way it may help joint pain by reducing inflammation.

1979 study Trusted Source suggests that shea butter may help alleviate nasal congestion When used in nasal drops, shea butter may reduce inflammation in the nasal passages.

It could also help reduce mucosal damage, which often leads to nasal congestion.

These effects could be beneficial when dealing with allergies, sinusitis, or the common cold.

Where do all of these benefits come from?

The benefits of shea butter come from its chemical makeup. Shea butter contains:

linoleic, palmitic, stearic, and oleic fatty acids, ingredients that balance oils on your skin

vitamins A, E, and F, antioxidant vitamins that promote circulation and healthy skin cell growth

triglycerides, the fatty part of the shea nut that nourishes and conditions your skin

cetyl esters, the waxy part of the shea nut butter that conditions skin and locks in moisture

Keep in mind that the exact makeup varies according to where the shea nuts are harvested from. You may also find shea butter mixed with added ingredients, such as tea tree oil or lavender oil.

Where do all of these benefits come from?

The benefits of shea butter come from its chemical makeup. Shea butter contains:

linoleic, palmitic, stearic, and oleic fatty acids, ingredients that balance oils on your skin

vitamins A, E, and F, antioxidant vitamins that promote circulation and healthy skin cell growth

triglycerides, the fatty part of the shea nut that nourishes and conditions your skin

cetyl esters, the waxy part of the shea nut butter that conditions skin and locks in moisture

Keep in mind that the exact makeup varies according to where the shea nuts are harvested from. You may also find shea butter mixed with added ingredients, such as tea tree oil or lavender oil.

On skin

You can apply shea butter directly to your skin. Raw, unrefined shea butter is easy to spread.

You can use your fingers to scoop a teaspoon or so of shea butter from your jar, and then rub it onto your skin until it’s completely absorbed.

Shea butter is slippery and can keep makeup from adhering to your face, so you may prefer to apply it at night before bed.

On hair

Raw shea butter can also be applied directly to your hair If your hair is naturally curly or porous, consider using shea butter as a conditioner. Make sure your hair has absorbed most of the shea butter before rinsing and styling as usual. You can also use a small amount of shea butter as a leave-in conditioner.

If your hair is naturally straight, thin, or fine, consider using shea butter on the ends of your hair. Applying shea butter to your roots may cause an oily-looking buildup.

Body tightening

It is recommended to use raw shea butter by people who have lost their excess weight, or pregnant women, because it works to get rid of sagging skin, in addition to removing stretch marks on the skin, which are in the form of cracks and white strings, which are widely spread in the area The abdomen, thighs, neck, etc., and it is indicated that getting rid of these signs may require a period of not less than four months.

Lighten the body

It contains a group of natural elements and materials that lighten the skin and make it whiter, so it is preferable to use it in the event of a change in the color of the skin, whether it is due to continuous exposure to sunlight, or due to dry skin and other reasons, in addition to lightening the color of the lips. Which may also change due to dryness, smoking, or exaggeration in applying lipstick, etc.

Moisturizing the skin

The use of shea butter on the body would help to moisturize it and make it more smooth, which would delay the appearance of signs of aging, which are wrinkles and fine lines, whether on the hands, neck, or face, thus preserving the youth of the skin. And its freshness, and it is indicated that this butter is recommended for men to use, especially after shaving.

Treating skin problems

Raw shea butter contains many vitamins, the most important of which are vitamin (A) and vitamin (E), in addition to antimicrobials and parasitic organisms such as bacteria, which are the main cause of acne, allergies, and some other skin diseases such as eczema. The emergence of pimples, treats skin problems, removes traces of pimples, and reduces skin redness.

Strengthen nails and hair

Recent studies have shown that using shea butter on the nails strengthens them, and prevents them from breaking or cracking, and using it for hair moisturizes the scalp and supplies it with many nutrients, which would accelerate hair growth and increase its strength, softness, and vitality.

What Kind of Shea Butter Is Better?

There is a huge variation in the quality of shea butter depending on the manufacturer, so if you’ve tried shea butter before and haven’t liked it, it may have been the brand.

The American Shea Butter Institute warns that one of the main healing components in shea butter, cinnamic acid, is less present in inferior brands. They have issued classifications of different grades of quality, and the best grade with the highest cinnamic acid content is Grade A.

I only use raw, unrefined, Grade A shea butter. There are many refined ones that are odor free and bleached to be completely white, but the refining process removes some of the beneficial properties.

Yellow Shea Butter Vs White Shea Butter : Which is Better?

Disclosure: This post may contain affiliate links. I receive a small commission at no cost to you when you make a purchase using my link.

Yellow shea butter is raw and can have a strong odor. There may be impurities present if the butter has not been filtered.

Unrefined raw shea butter is usually whiter in appearance and has been run through a filter to remove impurities.

Heavily refined, pure white shea butter still contains is moisturizing abilities, but its vitamin content has been lost.

Sky Organics Shea Butter is our Top Choice

See it on Amazon Raw shea butter is a popular moisturizer that is used in skin and hair products (Texture). It is naturally high in nutrients such as moisturizing fatty acids, and vitamins A, E and F.

To understand the difference between white shea butter and yellow shea butter, we must look at the different ways that shea butter is produced.

Raw Shea Butter

  • Has not been filtered at all, it has been left in it’s original extracted form.
  • Often yellow or green in color, depending on how mature the harvested shea nuts were.
  • There is often flecks of impurities within it.
  • This type of shea butter will usually come as a paste in a jar or tub.
  • It has not been melted down and poured into molds.
  • No bleaching, deodorizing, or additives are used.
  • Raw shea butter may still have been extracted using chemical solvents, so it is best to check for this before considering a purchase.

Unrefined Shea Butter

Can be filtered, as long as it does not affect the qualities of the raw shea butter.

May not pass through a filtering or meshing system using clays, chemicals or other methods that will reduce the vitamin content or change the butters properties, including altering its scent, texture or color.

Usually filtered through a cheesecloth to remove nut skins.

Can be melted and poured into molds, so it often comes in sticks or bars.

Unrefined shea butter is sometimes categorized into grades ( A – F). There is an institute in the US that does the testing and grading. Grade A is considered the best. Not all companies choose to have their shea butters graded, so not all labels will contain a grade.

Shea Butter Processing

Shea butter comes from the nut of the Shea tree (aka the karite tree). The nuts are first dried and then the harder outer shell is removed. The flesh inside the nut is ground down and then roasted, giving shea butter its characteristic smokey smell. The roasted shea butter gets boiled in water and the butter that floats gets scooped off, and is ready to use.

After this process, the butter may be used, or it may be further refined. It is common for the butter to be filtered, to remove any impurities. The shea butter may also be treated to change its color, scent and composition.

Which to Buy

I order this one and have had great results , but good shea butter brands can also be found at many local health food stores. When it comes to choosing a better butter, just look for one that is:

  • raw/unrefined
  • unbleached
  • organic
  • Grade A

Caution: Before Using

If you get unrefined shea butter, that means it has not been filtered and may contain trace particles of the shea nut. I often gently heat my shea butter until it just melts and then pour through a cheesecloth or strainer to remove any particles. Once strained, I pour it into these (or any) silicone molds in pre-measured amounts (tablespoons, 1/4 cup, etc.) so that it is ready to use for natural beauty recipes.

Storage

Shea butter should be stored slightly below room temperature, so that it stays solid and easy to spread.

There are no documented cases of topical shea butter allergies. Even people with tree nut allergies should be able to use shea butter on their skin.

That said, discontinue use if you begin experiencing irritation and inflammation. Seek emergency medical attention if you experience severe pain, swelling, or difficulty breathing If you want to get the most out of your shea butter, purchase it in its raw and unrefined form. The more that shea butter is processed, the more its amazing, all-natural properties are diluted.

For this reason, shea butter is classified by a grading system from A to F, with grade A being the most pure form of shea butter you can buy.

Buying shea butter that’s raw and unrefined also helps more of your purchase count toward supporting the communities that actually harvest and grow shea nuts. You can go a step further by purchasing grade A shea butter that’s labeled “fair trade.” Here are a few products to try that support the West African communities producing most of the world’s shea tree nut supply:

Shea Moisture Fair Trade 100% Raw Shea Butter Alaffa Fair Trade Passion Fruit Shea Butter Nubian Heritage Raw Shea Butter Bar Soap

Shea butter is packed with essential nutrients that can enhance your natural complexion and help you glow from the inside out.

Although it’s considered safe every skin type, many products containing shea butter have other ingredients mixed in.

If you experience any side effects that you suspect are connected to a shea butter product, discontinue use and see a doctor or other healthcare provider. They can help determine what’s causing your symptoms and advise you on any next steps.